• Manufacturer: Oat Services Ltd
  • INCI Name: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
  • Product Composition
    Ingredient CAS EINECS
    Avena sativa (oat kernel) oil 281 672 4 8401 22 60

Oat Oil e  is fast becoming the formulator’s first choice. It is light, clear and golden and is particularly high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, phospholipids and tocopherols.

The oil is produced from a specific oat variety and gently extracted under an ethanolic process resulting in a high clarity lightly coloured Ecocert natural oil.

Oat oil e is a natural emollient and is ideal for use in moisturising and sunscreen products. Its naturally occurring antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties make it an excellent choice for anti-aging serums and anti-allergenic creams and ointments.

 

Ingredient Properties

  • Certified Natural product
  • Pale yellow colour
  • Low odour
  • High levels of important antioxidants
  • Rich in essential fatty acids
  • Contains effective emulsifiers
  • Low viscosity
  • Good stability
  • Price competitive when compared to similar functional oils

Application Benefits

  • The unique complex of emulsifiers allows formulators to reduce the level of other emulsifiers
  • Polar lipids allow rapid emulsification of water-in-oil emulsions
  • Not temperature dependent in formulations
  • No dermal irritation and sensitivity
  • EU approved as a safe oil
  • Ideal base for creams and lotions
  • Effective emollient
  • Contains saponins with UVB protectant properties

Product Suitability

  • Facial skin care
  • Body care
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Decorative cosmetics
  • Personal care & hygiene

Technical Specification

  • Colour: Clear pale yellow liquid
  • Odour: Natural oat
  • Peroxide value: Maximum 10mEq/O2/kg
  • Iodine value: Approx. 86 to 123g/100g
  • Brookfield viscosity at 25°C: Maximum 100cP
  • Density: Approx. 0.85 to 0.95g/cm3
  • Refractive index at 20°C: Approx. 1.396 to 1.545
  • Free Fatty Acids: Maximum 5g/100g
  • Saponification value: 185-195
  • Unsaponifiable matter: Maximum 3g/100g
  • Total Phenolics **: Minimum 100mg/kg
  • Total Tocopherols: Minimum 100mg/kg
  • Turbidity: Maximum 100 NTU
  • Moisture (Karl Fischer): Maximum 0.3% (w/w)

**Includes Tocols, Avenanthramides, Alkyl Phenolates, Estenfied Sterols, and Avenacins

Fatty Acids

Fatty Acid Av. %
14:0 myristic 0.1 to 0.5%
16:0 palmitic 14 to 16
16:1 hexadecenoic 0.1 to 0.3%
18:0 stearic 1 to 2%
18:1 (n-9) oleic 35 to 43%
18:1 (n-7) cis-vaccenic 0.2 to 0.6%
18:2 linoleic 35 to 43%
18:3 a-linolenic 1 to 1.5%
20:0 icosanoic 0.05 to .15%
20:1 icosanoic 0.5 to 1%

Microbiological Properties

Yeast / Mould
Total Aerobic Microbial Count @30 <100 cfu per g
Counts of Moulds (in product with Aw <0.95) <100 cfu per g
Counts of presumptive yeats (in product with Aw <0.95) <200 cfu per g

Certification Status

  • Natural product free from Genetically Modified Organisms
  • Allergen free
  • Not tested on animals
  • ECOCERT Natural Registration

Safety & Toxicity

Reference COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 987/2008 of 8 October 2008 amending Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH). Under Annex V Paragraph 9, Oat Oil is obtained from natural sources and not chemically modified in accordance with article 3 definitions point 40 of (EC) 1907/2006 and is therefore exempt.

Pack Sizes Available

20, 5 and 0.9 kg pails.

Handling Procedures

  • Store in a cool and dry place, avoid light and heat.
  • Oat Oil is designated as non hazardous material.
  • Keep containers closed when not in use.

Shelf Life

Our product shelf life is two years from the date of manufacture, stored in the original, unopened containers.