Superfine Oat Flour P

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • Excellent textural characterists producing smooth powders
    • Effective lipid binding properties increases oil absorbancy giving superior 'dry' feel
    • Can be used in certified natural products
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • The first Ecocert certified 'natural' Oat Flour available to formulators
    • Very small particle size similar to rice starch giving good textural properties
    • Aethetically pleasing feel, texture and colour
    • Good microbial purity
    • Cost effective ingredient
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Decorative cosmetics
    • Personal care & hygiene

Colloidal Oatmeal

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

    • Our Colloidal oatmeal is manufactured using a patented process which enhances colloidal solubility as well as increasing oil
    • absorbance capabilities. This innovative ingredient is flexibile and easy for formulators to work with as well as giving
    • effective and enhanced delivery of actives. Colloidal oatmeal is registered as a skin protectant by the FDA and our
    • ingredient offers superior benefits of skin moisturisation, anti irritancy as well as buffering capabilities.
    • This is a traditional ingredient with highly proven activity substantially improved by us for the modern
    • formulator.
  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • Excellent base for creams and lotions
    • Effectiver moisturiser
    • Anti-irritant
    • Skin buffering properties
    • Cleansing agent
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • Fine white to light brown soluble oat flour
    • Excellent colloidal and gelling properties
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Products for sensitive skin or skin prone to inflammation
    • Skin creams and lotions

CP Oat Avenanthramides

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • An effective anti-irritant
    • Proven redness reduction and soothing capabilities
    • Strong antioxidant properties
    • Used at extremely low concentrations making it a cost effective active ingredient
    • Protects skin lipids against oxidation
    • Penetrates the skin effectively
    • Protects against DNA protection from UV radiation
    • Suitable for sensitive skins
    • Ideal for sun and after care formulations
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • Unique oat antioxidant
    • Light straw colour
    • Manufactured using a patented process
    • Certified Ecocert natural
    • Standardised at 100ppm
    • Easy to formulate
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Hair care
    • Sun care
    • Decorative cosmetics
    • Personal care & hygiene

Oat Oil e

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • The unique complex of emulsifiers allows formulators to reduce the level of other emulsifiers
    • Polar lipids allow rapid emulsification of water-in-oil emulsions
    • Not temperature dependent in formulations
    • No dermal irritation and sensitivity
    • EU approved as a safe oil
    • Ideal base for creams and lotions
    • Effective emollient
    • Contains saponins with UVB protectant properties
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • Certified Natural product
    • Pale yellow colour
    • Low odour
    • High levels of important antioxidants
    • Rich in essential fatty acids
    • Contains effective emulsifiers
    • Low viscosity
    • Good stability
    • Price competitive when compared to similar functional oils
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Hair care
    • Sun care
    • Decorative cosmetics
    • Personal care & hygiene

CP Oat Beta Glucan

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • An effective anti-aging ingredient
    • Excellent soothing and moisturisation characteristics
    • Immuno-stimulate properties
    • Rejuvenates the skin
    • Repairs minor blemishes effectively
    • Cell protection from UV damage
    • Stimulates fibroblast growth and collagen syntheses
    • Suitable for sensitive skins
    • A cost effective hyaluronic acid replacement
    • Easy to formulate
    • Increases strength
    • Increases extensibility
    • Protects against brittleness
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • Clear colourless liquid
    • Water soluble
    • Effective film former but also capable of penetrating the skin
    • Defined molecular weight range at 1-1.5M Da
    • Not chemically modified
    • Manufactured using a patented process
    • Ecocert natural certified
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Hair care
    • Sun care
    • Decorative cosmetics
    • Personal care & hygiene

Superfine Oat Flour L

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • Excellent textural characterists giving smooth creams
    • Enhance colloidal activity at lower temperatures increasing the ease of formulation
    • Can be used in certified natural products
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • The first Ecocert certified 'natura'l Oat Flour available to formulators
    • High free amylose content extends stability of ingredient and finished product
    • Effective lipid binding enhancing emulsion stability
    • Effective water binding property creating a powerful gelling agent
    • Very small particle size similar to rice starch giving good textural properties
    • Good microbial purity
    • Cost effective ingredient
    • Patented process
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Sun care
    • Personal care & hygiene

CP Oat Peptides

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • Thin film former
    • Natural skin protectant and moisturiser
    • Superior to synthetic as a fibroblast generator
    • Stimulates collagen production
    • Outstanding emulsifying properties
    • Non allergenic
    • No product build-up
    • Moisturiser
    • Improves hair shine
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • Light straw colour
    • Low odour
    • Soluble over a wide pH range
    • An ultra purified Peptide
    • Low lipid and carbohydrate content
    • Miscible in glycols and alcohols
    • Sterile filtered product
    • Ecocert Natural certified
    • Not chemically modified
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Hair care
    • Sun care
    • Decorative cosmetics
    • Personal care & hygiene

CP Sweet Blue Lupin Peptides

  • Key Applicability to Cosmetic Products

  • Ingredient's Activity & Benefits

    • Increases colour fastness for up to 30 washes
    • Suitable for red dyes
    • Provides good conditioning and protects hair without build-up
    • Reinforces disulphiode bonds in damaged hair
    • Increases the tensile strength and elasticity of the hair shaft
    • Penetrates effectively to the hair cortex enhancing water retention
    • High activity on unbleached hair
    • Thin film former
  • Ingredient's Physical Properties

    • An ultra purified peptide
    • Extracted from a specific non-alkaloid variety
    • Yellow to amber in colour
    • Low odour
    • Outstanding emulsifying properties
    • Excellent foaming capability
    • Soluble over a wide pH range
    • Maximum molecule size of 1200 Da
    • Ecocert natural certified
    • Not chemically modified
  • Cosmetic Product Suitability

    • Facial skin care
    • Body care
    • Hair care
    • Sun care
    • Decorative cosmetics
    • Personal care & hygiene